CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H89230

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of three 100% cotton printed plain woven fabrics from China or Korea.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style LF-BIN-01 Printed Craft Fabric, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed floral motif. This product contains 26.77 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26.77 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing approximately 117.6 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 111 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 45 in the metric system.

Style UA6868-PRT Reactive Print, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed floral motif featuring blue, gold and purple flowers. This product contains 26.77 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26.77 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing approximately 114 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 112 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 46 in the metric system.

Style TX-3068, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by having been printed with stylized hearts oriented at random angles. This product contains 26.77 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26.77 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing approximately 118 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 113 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 45 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for all three printed plain woven fabrics will be 5208.52.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth, other. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Style LF-BIN-01 falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Styles UA6868-PRT and TX-3068 fall within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division